Athletics
Technology
Transportation
High School
Middle School
Dunlap Elementary

North Penn Elementary

Purdy Elementary

 

Contact Our Staff

Administration
8587 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9781
FAX 961-9799

Name

Position

E-mail

Phone

Tim Everett Superintendent

everettt@pennfield.net

961-9781

Angena Morris Business Manager

morrisa@pennfield.net

961-9783

JoAnn Shay Payroll/Insurance

shayj@pennfield.net

441-5504

Jeanne Rude Accounts Payable/Purchasing

rudej@pennfield.net

441-5503

Kathy Swartz Receptionist/Technology

swartzk@pennfield.net

441-5531

Jerry Mueller Curriculum Director
441-2530
Ed terSteeg Program Director

tersteee@pennfield.net

961-9741

Ken Shedd District Maintenance Supervisor
961-9776
Matt Gault Police Officer

hillmand@pennfield.net

961-9759

Glenn Noffsinger Food Service
961-9778

 

Athletics
8299 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9777

Brett Steele Athletic Director

steeleb@pennfield.net

961-9777

Carol Miknis Athletic Secretary

miknisca@pennfield.net

441-5500

  Athletic Trainer

@pennfield.net

441-9837

Return to Top

Technology Department
8587 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9750

Tammy Maginity Technology Director

maginitt@pennfield.net

441-5536

Susan Lewis Network Specialist

lewiss@pennfield.net

961-9757

Andrew Dixon Technical Support

dixona@pennfield.net

441-5491

Cresta Wright Instructional Technology Coordinator

wrightc@pennfield.net

961-9750

Chuck Dixon Technical Support

Return to Top

Transportation
8001 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9793

Sharlene Phillips

Supervisor

phillips@pennfield.net

961-9793

 

High School
8299 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9770

Barry Duckham Principal

duckhamb@pennfield.net

961-9773

Tom Faber Assistant Principal

fabert@pennfield.net

961-9775

Kevin Hart Guidance Counselor

hartk@pennfield.net

961-9772

Lisa Bailey Guidance Counselor

baileyl@pennfield.net

441-5498

Erika Latchaw  Guidance Secretary

latchawe@pennfield.net

961-9771

Sandy Fox Secretary

foxs@pennfield.net

441-5526

Deb Funk Secretary
441-5508
Rachel VanDeven Occupational Therapist    
Suzanne Allen Life Management
441-9815
Jeff Berg Business Education

bergj@pennfield.net

961-9780

Janine Blum English

blumj@pennfield.net

441-9828
Tom Boyd Social Studies

boydt@pennfield.net

441-9829
Steve Bowen Vocal Music

bowens@pennfield.net

961-9747

Heather Bowers Math bowersh@pennfield.net  
John Corcoran Biology/Chemistry

corcoraj@pennfield.net

441-9807
Andrea DeLano English

delanoa@pennfield.net

441-9827
Chuck Dixon Assistant Band Director
961-9779
Rob Doubleday Physical Education
961-9842
Blake Driver Director of Bands

driverb@pennfield.net

961-9779
Tina Fleisher Science
441-9808
Troy Forton Student Support fortont@pennfield.net  
Todd Grennes Social Studies/Applied Tech
441-2550
Steve Grimes PE
441-2558
Karla Hammond Science

hammondk@pennfield.net

441-9809
Leigh Haroff Art haroffl@pennfield.net 441-9814
Lesa Kenney Spanish kenneyl@pennfield.net  
Nick Koenigsknecht English/Social Studies

koenigsn@pennfield.net

441-9826
Sean Kubik English kubiks@pennfield.net 441-9832
Tom Lamb Social Studies

lambt@pennfield.net

441-9830
Kristin Nolin Spanish
441-9822
Mike McCafferty Social Studies

mccaffem@pennfield.net

441-9831
Jennifer McCreight-McCleary Math
mccreigj@pennfield.net
961-9821
John McGrath E2020 Online Classes  
Rick McKire Para Pro and Coaching  
Pam Metcalf Math

metcalfp@pennfield.net

441-9819
Shelley O'Dowd Individual Instruction

odowds@pennfield.net

441-9805
David Piotrowski Science

piotrowd@pennfield.net

441-9806
Amy Rosa Auditorium
441-9833
Kelly Royer Broadcasting/Speech/Journalism
441-9812
Janie Sare Special Education

sarej@pennfield.net

441-9804
Andrew Shauver Math
441-9820
Lori Schneiderhan Math
441-9818
Melisa Swan Special Education
963-6337
Toni Willis Speech Therapist

willist@pennfield.net

789-2463

Return to Top

Middle School:
8587 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017
269-961-9784 

Michelle Herzing Principal

herzingm@pennfield.net

961-9785

Joe Thomas Assistant Principal
961-9761
Mary Romig Secretary

romigm@pennfield.net

441-5509

Darci Hemphill Secretary  
Connie Carroll Guidance Counselor

carrollc@pennfield.net

961-9787

Dic Doumanian ISS Monitor doumanid@pennfield.net  
Rachel VanDeven Occupational Therapist    
Matt Appleton Spanish
441-9823
Alicia Biddington Language Arts
441-2543
Steve Bowen Choir
961-9747
Heather Bowers Math/Computers bowersh@pennfield.net  
Licia Bravo Math

bravol@pennfield.net

441-2532
Nancy Deo Speech Therapist

deon@pennfield.net

 
Melissa DeSimone Science desimonm@pennfield.net  
Patrick Diemer Social Studies
441-9817
Chuck Dixon Assistant Band Director
961-9779
Sharon Driscoll Physical Education  
Blake Driver Director of Bands

driverb@pennfield.net

961-9779
Josh Dreps PE
drepsj@pennfield.net
 
Tara Forton Resource Room fortontr@pennfield.net  
Chris Garzelloni Art
441-2544
David Grimm Science

grimmd@pennfield.net

441-2535
Elizabeth Grose Spanish grosee@pennfield.net  
Terri Horn Language Arts

hornt@pennfield.net

441-2537
Christine Kramer Math

kramerc@pennfield.net

441-2540
Lesley Logan Title I loganl@pennfield.net  
Mike McGuire Social Studies

mcguirem@pennfield.net

441-2543
Amanda Moore Math lovea@pennfield.net 441-2552
Kimberly Watson Resource Room  
Teresa White Categorical Classroom  
Colleen Williams English williamc@pennfield.net  
Angie Wise Academic Coach
441-2575
Amanda Zima Language Arts
441-2547

 

Return to Top

Dunlap Elementary
8465 Pennfield Road
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9789

Trevor DeVeaux Principal
961-9851
Dirk VanDiver Vice Principal

vandived@pennfield.net

961-9791

Carol Heck Secretary

heckc@pennfield.net

441-5528

Krista Bierbaum Guidance Counselor

bierbauk@pennfield.net

441-2572

Rachel VanDeven Occupational Therapist    
Tracy Allen Fifth Grade

allent@pennfield.net

961-9789
Andrea Bartz Fifth Grade  
Nicole Campbell Fifth Grade  
Karin Canfield Fourth Grade
961-9789
Laura Clingenpeel Music  
Sandra Costello Fourth Grade

costells@pennfield.net

961-9789
Sara Crandall 5th Grade  
Marcie Crull Third Grade
961-9789
Chuck Dixon Assistant Band Director

dixonc@pennfield.net

961-9790
Blake Driver Director of Bands

driverb@pennfield.net

961-9779
Heather Ethier Fourth Grade  
Mary F. Gallaway Fourth Grade

gallawmf@pennfield.net

961-9789
Linda Hallack Third Grade
961-9789
Jessica Hess Fifth Grade
961-9789
Eileen Johnson Fourth Grade

johnsone@pennfield.net

961-9789
Karoline Kinniston 4th Grade  
Matthew Kirkland Art
961-9789
Erin Lewandowski Special Education
961-9789
Connie Mollison Resource Room
961-9787
Erin Mosher Title I    
Rob Moran Fifth Grade

moranr@pennfield.net

961-9789
Marian Shafer Third Grade
961-9789
Shelley Sidnam Third Grade
961-9789
Julie Stover Technology

stoverj@pennfield.net

961-9789

Greg Wilkinson Third Grade  
Lacey Wilkins Third Grade  

Return to Top

North Pennfield Elementary
7422 Poorman Rd.
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9797

Scott Hall Principal

halls@pennfield.net

961-9798

Kari Troutman Secrecretary

troutmak@pennfield.net

441-5529

Jennifer Gruel Counselor
441-5495
Roschenne Parmalee Behavioral Specialist  
Rachel VanDeven Occupational Therapist    
Erin Bays Second Grade

bayse@pennfield.net

 

Kimberly Briggs Second Grade

briggsk@pennfield.net

 
Laura Clingenpeel Music

clingenl@pennfield.net

 
Carol Clothier First Grade  
Jennifer Craft Kindergarten

craftj@pennfield.net

 
Candi Harris PREP harrisc@pennfield.net  
Lynn King Kindergarten

kingl@pennfield.net

 
Matthew Kirkland Art  

MaryAnn Lovell

First Grade

lovellma@pennfield.net

 
Nicole Malseed Title Coordinator  
Karen McCafferty Physical Education  
Susanne Vitantonio Second Grade

vitantos@pennfield.net

 
Melinda Walters First Grade  
Toni Willis Speech Therapist

willist@pennfield.net

441-5495

Return to Top

Purdy Elementary
6510 Purdy Drive
Battle Creek, MI 49017 
269-961-9795

Jane Haudek
Principal
961-9795
Teresa Miller
Secretary
441-5530
Jennifer Gruel Guidance Counselor
441-5497
Roschenne Parmalee Behavioral Specialist  
Toni Willis Speech Pathologist wilist@pennfield.net  
Rachel VanDeven Occupational Therapist    
Bethany Bailey Resource Room baileyb@pennfield.net  
Vicki Boughton
Second Grade
Melissa Baxter Music  
Josh Dreps PE  
Leslie Fields
First Grade
Amy Frost Title I Coordinator frosta@pennfield.net  
Aubray Hathaway
Kindergarten
Patrice Ott Art  
Meredith Ramos Second Grade  
Nicole Rinckey
Kindergarten
Jean Rost
First Grade
Rebecca Schwarz
First Grade
Nicole Watson Kindergarten  
Stephanie Wenger Kindergarten  
Brooke Zaleski
Second Grade